Privacy Policy

Our Information is Not Ours to Share

 

Thank you for visiting peninsuawellbeing.com.au, a web service located in Victoria Australia. Peninsula Wellbeing is the trading name of Jenefit Pty Ltd (ACN 102 521 915). We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information. As counsellors we are obliged to maintain a high degree of confidentiality.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this service.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope

The purpose of this service is to provide you with trusted information about Peninsula Wellbeing, Jeanette Thomas and the services we provide.
Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Other than circumstances where required by law such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with government agencies. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another health professional or agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

How we Deal With Complaints and Requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we Protect Your Personal Information

This online service is hosted on secure, accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website Analytics

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

www.peninsulawellbeing.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Our Obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Please contact The Manager, Jenefit Pty Ltd trading as Peninsula Wellbeing. PO Box 565 Mornington VIC 3931 with any complaints, questions or concerns.

Let us call you

You are important to us. We know you are busy, so are we helping clients. If you would please leave your details, one of our Counsellors will get back to you to discuss your needs and see whether we are the right people for you.

Contact Details

Peninsula Wellbeing Counselling

Suite 1, Upper Floor 11
Railway Grove 
Mornington 
VIC  3931 

Postal address:
PO Box 2136
Mornington VIC 3931

© Copyright Peninsula Wellbeing 2017
Website by Positive Design

Legal & Insurance